Spring Track Season

 

UPCOMING IMPORTANT TRACK MEET DATES:

 

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK MEET DATES:

Tuesday May 16th- OLMP School Track Meet- City Track Facilities

Tuesday May 30th- Divisional Track Meet- City Track Facilities

Tuesday June 6th- Regional Track Meet- City Track Facilities

Track and Field Schedule

Junior High

Divisional Track Meet Schedule

Tuesday May 30th, 2016 at Camrose Composite High School

 

Order of Events

9:30am                        Coaches Meeting at shed

9:45am                        Opening Remarks

10:00am          Events Begin

 

Track Events

 

10:00am          1500m Final                7G,8G,9G,7B,8B,9B

10:45am          100m Heats/Finals      7G,8G,9G,7B,8B,9B

11:15 am         400m Finals                 7G,8G,9G,7B,8B,9B

12:00 pm         200m Heats/Finals      7G,8G,9G,7B,8B,9B

12:45pm          800m Finals                 7G,8G,9G,7B,8B,9B

1:30pm            100m/200m Finals       7G,8G,9G,7B,8B,9B

2:00pm            4X100 Relay Finals    7G,8G,9G,7B,8B,9B

2:45pm            4X400 Relay Finals    G,B

 

Field Events

 

Time:               7G       8G       9G       7B       8B       9B

 

10:00am          LJ        HJ        Dis       Jav       TJ        SP

10:35am          Dis       LJ                    HJ        Jav       TJ

11:10am          HJ        Dis       LJ                    SP        Jav

11:45am          SP        TJ        Jav       LJ                    HJ

12:20pm          TJ        SP        HJ        Dis       LJ

12:55pm          Jav                   SP        TJ        Dis       LJ

1:30pm                        Jav       TJ        SP        HJ        Dis

 

NOTE:            Track Events take precedence over field events.

            If called to a track event while still at a field event, report the conflict to the

            Marshal of the field event and go to your track event!

           

            The times on the schedule are tentative.  The event will go when announced by

            The public address official.  Listen to the announcer at all times.

 

            Events will not wait for absentee athletes.  Neither will they be reran later. 

            Arrangements must be made with the event marshals.

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK MEET DATES:

Wednesday May 10th- City Track Meet- City Track Facilities

Wednesday May 17th- Area Track Meet- City Track Facilities

Wednesday May 24th- Zones Track Meet- Stettler AB Track Facilities

Congratulations to the OLMP track team on their performance at zones in Stettler.

Jenna Sand has qualified for both the 100M and 200M event at provincials.

Friday June 2nd and Saturday June 3rd- Provincials- Foote Field Edmonton

 

Image result for running room games logo

  • Congratulations to all of the Running Room 2017 Games athletes that participated in the Prelim meet Tuesday, March 14, 2017

  • The following teams/students have qualified for the FINALS meet on Saturday, March 18, 2017:
    • Mixed Relay, consisting of April Forester, Wesley Joyce, Devin Kucy, Sid Cusak, Rylee Scheck, Kennedy Taylor, Kieran Isnor, Ben Johnson   3rd
    • Girls 200 M- April Forester 18th, Kennedy Taylor 22nd
    • Boys 200 M- Devin Kucy 36th
    • Girls 800 M- Sid Cusak 8th, Madison Hoyme 23rd
    • Boys 800M- Kieran Isnor 3rd

*** Thanks to Mr. Reinhart for all his efforts and time coaching the team 

 

FOLLOW THE TEAMS PROGRESS BY LINKING ON THE FOLLOWING LINK: Running Rooms Games 2017 Results