Senior High Boys Basketball Team

2017-18 Royals Sr. Boys Basketball Team

2017-18 Royals Sr. Boys Basketball Team

Compete in the Central Alberta School Athletic Assoc

2017/2018 

Head Coach:  Mr. Darby Murphy

Assistant Coach: Neal Isnor 

2017-2018  2A East League Schedule:

Dec 7      OLMP @ Wainwright     Results: Win

Dec 18    Tofield @ OLMP

Jan 18    BSS (Wainwright Catholic) @ OLMP

Feb 5      Wainright @ OLMP

Feb 12    OLMP @ Tofield

Feb 22    OLMP @ BSS (Wainwright Catholic)

 

2017-2018 Tournament Schedule:

Dec 1-2      Daysland Ice Breaker    Results: Tournament Champions

Dec 8-9      Pigeon Lake     Results: 2nd Place

Dec 15-16  OLMP Royal Rumble Draw

Jan 12-13    JPII Invitational

Jan 26-27    Forestburg

Feb 1-3       Quad Tournament

Feb 9-10     Vermillion Snowball

Feb 23-24   WIC Calgary

Zone Championships:

March 9-10     Central Zone West Champion Host 

Provincial Championships:

March 15-17   Willow Creek Composite (South Zone)

 

 

Senior High Girls Basketball Team

Compete in the Central Alberta School Athletic Association

CASAA Schedule

2017/2018 Coach:  Mr. Neal Isnor

 

2017-2018 Season:

Dec 7      OLMP @ Central (Sedgewick)

Dec 18    Tofield @ OLMP

Jan 18    BSS (Wainwright Catholic) @ OLMP

Feb 5      Central (Sedgewick) @ OLMP

Feb 12    OLMP @ Tofield

Feb 22    OLMP @ BSS (Wainwright Catholic)

Tournament Shedule

Dec 8-9- Forestburg Tournament

Jan 12-13- OLMP Home Tournament

Jan 20- Gus Wetter (Castor) one day Tournament 

Feb 1-3 - Quad Tournament

Feb 16-17 - St Augustine Tournament (Ponoka)

Feb 23-24- Stettler Tournament

 

J.H. Boys Basketball Team

Congrats to our Jr High Boys Regional CHAMPS!

Congrats to our Jr High Boys Regional CHAMPS!

Compete in the Junior High Div. 3 Basketball League

2017/2018 Coaches: Mr. Kevin Elliott

Tryouts are on November 23/17   

15 players will be selected for the Varsity team - there will also be a development team this year.

2017-2018 Schedule:

Dec. 8-9 - Camrose Tournament

 

 

 

J.H. Girls Basketball Team

2017 OLMP Jr Girls

2017 OLMP Jr Girls

 

Compete in the JH  Div. III  Basketball League

2017/2018 Coaches: Mrs. Jaymie Reinhart

Annual tryouts are Third week of November - Currently

Practices:  Tuesdays 4-6pm;   Thursdays 7am-8am

 

2017-2018 Tournament Schedule:

December 8 & 9 - OLMP Home Tournament -Winter Warm Up 

January 12-13 @ ECCHS Tournament 

January 19-20@ Tofield Tournament 

Feb 2-3rd @ Daysland Tournament

February 9-10 @ Charlie Killam Tournament 

February 21 @ Division III Playoff Preliminary Play-Downs @ TBD

 February 24th - Divisionals

 March 2-3rd-Regionals

 

 

Jr. High Developmental Basketball Team

Compete in Exhibition and Tournament Play

Coaches:

Girls and Boys Coach Shyla Barore

Teacher Coach Mr. Brad Burns

 

2016-2017 Schedule:

Practices

Thursday 5:30-7:00 PM GIRLS AND BOYS

Noon Hours

*** Some Tuesday practices 5:45 - 7:15 will be used. Advanced notice will be given and dates will be posted here.

Games

Exhibition games are being organized and dates TBA

Tournaments

Augustana January 13-14

Charlie Killam January 28

OLMP Invitational - Date TBA